Scores, winners and data below compare these brokers as CFD brokers: leveraged trading on forex, indices, commodities and crypto. Scores, winners and data below compare these brokers as stock brokers: real shares and ETFs you own outright.
CMC Markets
78% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider.
IC Markets
72.52% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider.
Best for
1 / 12CMC Markets is better than IC Markets for long-term investors, while IC Markets is better for day traders and crypto traders. High-volume traders, scalpers and algo traders can choose either CMC Markets or IC Markets.
| Overall score | CMC Markets 84 -6 78 | IC Markets 90 Best not offered |
|---|---|---|
| Day trading i | ||
| Long-term investing i | ||
| Professional traders i | ||
| High-volume traders i | ||
| Scalpers i | ||
| Swing traders i | ||
| News traders i | ||
| Algo traders i | ||
| Stock traders i | ||
| Crypto traders i | ||
| Futures traders i | ||
| Options traders i |
Regulation
2 / 12| Section score | CMC Markets 100 100 | IC Markets 100 not offered |
|---|---|---|
| Tier-1 regulators | ||
| ESMA (European Union) i | CySEC (Cyprus) | |
| FCA (United Kingdom) i | ||
| ASIC (Australia) i | ||
| CFTC (United States) i | ||
| NFA (United States) i | ||
| SEC (United States) i | ||
| CIRO (Canada) i | ||
| MAS (Singapore) i | ||
| SFC (Hong Kong) i | ||
| JFSA (Japan) i | ||
| FINMA (Switzerland) i | ||
| Tier-2 regulators | ||
| FMA (New Zealand) i | ||
| CBR (Russia) i | ||
| FSCA (South Africa) i | ||
| DFSA (Dubai) i | ||
| CSRC (China) i | ||
| ISA (Israel) i | ||
| LFSA (Malaysia) i | ||
| JSC (Jordan) i | ||
| CMA (Kenya) i | ||
| Tier-3 regulators | ||
| FSA (Seychelles) i | ||
| MMA (Maldives) i | ||
| SCB (Bahamas) i | ||
| FSC (Mauritius) i | ||
| VFSC (Vanuatu) i | ||
| FSC (Belize) i | ||
| CIMA (Cayman Islands) i | ||
| SV FSA (Saint Vincent and the Grenadines) i | ||
| FSRC (St. Kitts & Nevis) i | ||
| BMA (Bermuda) i | ||
| BVI FSC (British Virgin Islands) i | ||
| EDR (External Dispute Resolution) i | ||
Safety
3 / 12| Section score | CMC Markets 95 Best 95 | IC Markets 78 -17 not offered |
|---|---|---|
| Company info | ||
| Is it publicly traded i | ||
| Is it a bank i | ||
| Year founded i | 1989 | 2007 |
| Parent company i | CMC Markets plc | International Capital Markets Pty Ltd |
| CEO i | Peter Cruddas | Andrew Budzinski |
| Money safety | ||
| Segregated client funds i | ||
| Two-factor authentication i | ||
| Investor compensation scheme i | ||
| Additional money insurance i | ||
| Partner bank i | NatWest, Barclays, Lloyds | |
| Brand power | ||
| Number of customers worldwide i | 1,000,000 | |
| Annual revenue i | USD 324,700,000 | |
| Monthly website search traffic i | 10.5M monthly visits | 2.2M monthly visits |
Costs
4 / 12IC Markets is better than CMC Markets for CFD costs.
CMC Markets and IC Markets cannot be set side by side for real stock costs, as IC Markets is a CFD broker and does not offer real stocks, unlike CMC Markets.
| Section score | CMC Markets 73 -10 44 | IC Markets 83 Best not offered |
|---|---|---|
| Broker fees | ||
| Deposit fees i | ||
| Withdrawal fees i | ||
| Overnight fees i | ||
| Inactivity fees i | ||
| Currency conversion fees i | ||
| Discounts on volume i | ||
| Real time market data fee i | ||
| Dividend withholding i | ||
| Account opening fees i | ||
| Account maintenance fee i | ||
| Portfolio management fee i | ||
| Fees on CFDs | ||
| Forex commission per lot i | USD 5 | USD 7 |
| EUR/USD average standard spread i | ||
| EUR/USD average raw spread i | ||
| EUR/USD average fixed spread i | ||
| EUR/USD total cost per lot i | USD 7 | USD 8 |
| S&P 500 fees (CFD) i | 0.5 points | 0.6 points |
| Gold fees (CFD) i | 0.2 points | |
| Bitcoin fees (CFD) i | ||
| US stocks fees (CFD) i | USD 0.02 | USD 0.4 |
| Fees on stocks | ||
| Stock fee type i | ||
| US stocks fees (real) i | ||
| ETF fees (real) i | ||
| Management costs i | ||
| Connection costs i | ||
| Fees on futures | ||
| Futures fees per contract i | ||
| Platform fees i | ||
| Fees on options | ||
| Options fees per contract i | Free | |
| Event fees i | ||
| Fees on savings plans | ||
| IRA opening fee i | ||
| IRA maintenance fee i | ||
| 401k opening fee i | ||
| 401k maintenance fee i | ||
Available markets
5 / 12CMC Markets and IC Markets are equally good for CFD markets.
IC Markets does not offer real stocks, being a CFD broker, so CMC Markets and IC Markets cannot be compared for real stock markets.
| Section score | CMC Markets 75 30 | IC Markets 75 not offered |
|---|---|---|
| Total tradable symbols i | 12,000 | 180 |
| Currency pairs i | ||
| Indices i | ||
| Commodities i | ||
| Stocks i | ||
| ETF i | ||
| Cryptocurrencies i | ||
| Bonds i | ||
| Interest rates i | ||
| Portfolios i | ||
| CFDs i | Commodities, Crypto, Forex, Indices, Stocks | Commodities, Crypto, Forex, Indices, Stocks |
| Futures i | ||
| Options i | ||
| Assets you can own i | ETF, Stocks |
Platform
6 / 12CMC Markets is better than IC Markets for platforms.
IC Markets does not offer real stocks, being a CFD broker, so CMC Markets and IC Markets cannot be compared for platforms.
| Section score | CMC Markets 97 Best 97 | IC Markets 89 -8 not offered |
|---|---|---|
| Proprietary platform i | ||
| MetaTrader 4 i | ||
| MetaTrader 5 i | ||
| cTrader i | ||
| Social trading platform i | ||
| Copy trading platform i | ||
| ZuluTrade i | ||
| TradingView i | ||
| Duplitrade i | ||
| Mirror Trader i | ||
| NinjaTrader i | ||
| AutoChartist i | ||
| Real time pricing i | ||
| 5 digit pricing i | ||
| One-click trading i |
Mobile
7 / 12IC Markets is better than CMC Markets for mobile trading.
CMC Markets and IC Markets cannot be set side by side for mobile trading, as IC Markets is a CFD broker and does not offer real stocks, unlike CMC Markets.
| Section score | CMC Markets 73 -20 73 | IC Markets 93 Best not offered |
|---|---|---|
| Proprietary app i | ||
| Social trading app i | ||
| Copy trading app i | ||
| MetaTrader 4 app i | ||
| MetaTrader 5 app i | ||
| cTrader app i | ||
| Mobile trading signals i | ||
| Mobile alerts i | ||
| Mobile charting tools i | ||
| Mobile drawing tools i | ||
| Mobile watchlist i | ||
| Smartwatch app i |
Trading features
8 / 12IC Markets is better than CMC Markets for CFD trading features.
Only CMC Markets can be assessed for real stock trading features, since IC Markets is a CFD broker and does not offer real stocks.
| Section score | CMC Markets 69 -24 71 | IC Markets 93 Best not offered |
|---|---|---|
| Trade execution | ||
| Broker type i | Agency | NDD |
| Average execution time i | 9 ms | 66 ms |
| Slippage occurrence i | ||
| Requotes occurrence i | 0.08% | |
| Tier-1 liquidity providers i | ||
| PFOF i | ||
| Leverage | ||
| Major FX pairs leverage i | 30:1 | 30:1 |
| Minor/Exotic FX pairs leverage i | 20:1 | 20:1 |
| Major indices leverage i | 20:1 | 20:1 |
| Minor indices leverage i | 10:1 | 10:1 |
| Gold leverage i | 20:1 | 20:1 |
| Commodities leverage i | 10:1 | 10:1 |
| Equities leverage i | 5:1 | 5:1 |
| Cryptocurrency leverage i | 2:1 | |
| Risk management | ||
| Stop losses i | ||
| Take profits i | ||
| Limit orders i | ||
| Trailing stop i | ||
| Margin call i | ||
| OCO orders i | ||
| Guaranteed stop loss i | ||
| Negative balance protection i | ||
| Minimum trade size (FX) i | 0.01 lots | 0.01 lots |
| Minimum trade size (stocks) i | USD 0 | USD 0 |
| Fractional stocks i | ||
| Trading compliance | ||
| Scalping strategies allowed i | ||
| Hedging strategies allowed i | ||
| Automated trading strategy allowed i | ||
| EAs use allowed i | ||
| HFT strategy allowed i | ||
| VPS use allowed i | ||
| API use allowed i | ||
| Price scraping allowed i | ||
| FIFO rule applies i | ||
Account types
9 / 12IC Markets is better than CMC Markets for CFD account types.
CMC Markets and IC Markets cannot be set side by side for real stock account types, as IC Markets is a CFD broker and does not offer real stocks, unlike CMC Markets.
| Section score | CMC Markets 48 -44 45 | IC Markets 92 Best not offered |
|---|---|---|
| Demo account i | ||
| Unlimited demo account i | ||
| Standard account i | ||
| Micro account i | ||
| Cent account i | ||
| Nano account i | ||
| Raw spread account i | ||
| ECN account i | ||
| Swap-free account i | ||
| Islamic account i | ||
| Professional traders account i | ||
| Fixed spread account i | ||
| Spread betting account i | ||
| Copy trading account i | ||
| Corporate account i | ||
| Managed account i | ||
| Stock investing account i | ||
| Margin investing account i | ||
| Savings account i | ||
| Retirement account i |
Account opening
10 / 12IC Markets is better than CMC Markets for account opening.
Only CMC Markets can be assessed for account opening, since IC Markets is a CFD broker and does not offer real stocks.
| Section score | CMC Markets 65 -30 65 | IC Markets 95 Best not offered |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum deposit i | USD 0 | USD 0 |
| Minimum withdrawal i | USD 0 | USD 0 |
| Wire transfers i | ||
| Credit cards i | ||
| Debit cards i | ||
| eWallets i | PayPal, Neteller, Skrill | |
| Local payment methods i | ||
| Account base currencies i | EUR, USD | AUD, CAD, CHF, EUR, GBP, HKD, JPY, NZD, SGD, USD |
| Deposit waiting time i | up to 2 business days | Instant |
| Withdrawal waiting time i | up to 2 business days | up to 1 business days |
| Bonus program i |
Customer care
11 / 12IC Markets is better than CMC Markets for customer care.
IC Markets does not offer real stocks, being a CFD broker, so CMC Markets and IC Markets cannot be compared for customer care.
| Section score | CMC Markets 73 -14 73 | IC Markets 87 Best not offered |
|---|---|---|
| Number of languages supported i | 9 | 17 |
| Website languages i | German, English, French, Italian, Norwegian, Polish, Spanish, Swedish, Chinese | Arabic, Bulgarian, Czech, German, English, French, Croatian, Indonesian, Italian, Korean, Malay, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Thai, Vietnamese, Chinese |
| Website available in English i | ||
| Customer support languages i | German, English, French, Italian, Norwegian, Polish, Spanish, Swedish, Chinese | Arabic, Bulgarian, Czech, German, English, French, Croatian, Indonesian, Italian, Korean, Malay, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Thai, Vietnamese, Chinese |
| Customer support in English i | ||
| Call back request i | ||
| Email support i | ||
| Phone support i | ||
| Live chat i | ||
| Priority customer support i | ||
| Dedicated account manager i | ||
| Cash sweep i | ||
| Stock lending i | ||
| Distributes proceeds i | ||
| Tax withholding agent i | ||
| Tax assistance i |
Learning
12 / 12CMC Markets and IC Markets are equally good for learning.
There is no like-for-like comparison for learning, as IC Markets is a CFD broker and does not offer real stocks.
| Section score | CMC Markets 100 100 | IC Markets 100 not offered |
|---|---|---|
| Education | ||
| Education center i | ||
| Education for beginners i | ||
| Education for advanced traders i | ||
| Webinars i | ||
| Tutorials i | ||
| Glossary i | ||
| Research | ||
| Economic calendar i | ||
| Traders' sentiment i | ||
| Daily market commentary i | ||
| Daily trading ideas i | ||
| News via social media i | ||
| Professional reports i | ||
| Watchlist i | ||
CMC Markets vs IC Markets: which one should you choose?
CFD Choose CMC Markets, regulated in the UK by the FCA, if you want a CFD and forex broker with a wide choice of markets and low trading costs.
Stocks Choose CMC Markets if you want a broker for securities investing with copy and social trading.
Open Account 78% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider.CFD Choose IC Markets if you want an online CFD broker with several trading platforms and room for automated strategies.
Open Account 72.52% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider.Other popular comparisons
Below are other head-to-head comparisons that include CMC Markets or IC Markets, each scored with the same data and method as this page.